Four OCC Teams Crack AP Top 10, Zanesville Jumps

Four OCC Teams Crack AP Top 10, Zanesville Jumps

Westerville Central hasn't turned in any blowout performances thus far in 2015, but at 5-0 there is no denying that the Warhawks have the pieces in place to be one of Ohio's best teams when the post season arrives. 

In the lastest and third installment (Sept. 28, 2015) of the Associated Press Ohio High School State Football Rankings, Westerville Central (5-0) is stil ranked 4th in Division I with two first-place votes. The Warhawks held off a pesky Canal Winchester team last week 39-23. Meanwhile, Lancaster remains on fire to start the season. The Gales' 5-0 start has them up to 5th in the D-1 poll.

Unbeaten Hilliard Darby (5-0) cracked the top ten for ths first time this season, coming in 9th in D-I. The Panthers won their 13th consecutive regular season game last week with a 30-21 road win at Jerome.

After another impressive win, Hilliard Davidson (4-1) is ranked 12th in D-1. The Wildcats dismantled Central Crossing 36-3. Their only loss came to rival Darby in wek two, 15-10

Worthington Kilbourne (5-0) makes the fifth team from the OCC ranked by the A.P. The Wolves are 6th in Division II.

In Division III, undefeated Zanesville is up a spot to 5th. The Blue Devils defeated Canada Prep in week five 44-20. They host ECOL rival Dover in week six. 

MVL co-leading Maysville hammered River View in week five 60-16, improving to 5-0. However, the Panthers slipped one spot to 15th in the latest Division IV poll. 

Listed below is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rated Ohio high school football teams in the third weekly Associated Press poll of 2015, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses).


DIVISION I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (14) 4-1 220

2. Huber Heights Wayne (6) 5-0 219

3. Colerain 4-1 157

4. Westerville Central (2) 5-0 156

T-5. Lancaster (2) 5-0 114

T-5. Findlay 5-0 114

T-7. Elder 4-1 111

T-7 St. Xavier (1) 4-1 111

9. Hilliard Darby 5-0 53

10. Fairfield 4-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mentor 26. 12, Hilliard Davidson 13. 13, Berea-Midpark 12.


DIVISION II

1. La Salle (23) 5-0 248

2. Perrysburg (1) 5-0 207

3. Aurora 5-0 174

T-4. Grafton Midview (1) 5-0 143

T-4. Mayfield 5-0 143

6. Worthington Kilbourne 5-0 131

7. Turpin 5-0 98

8. Logan 5-0 39

9. Maple Heights 5-0 26

T-10. Hudson 4-1 25

T-10. Avon 4-1 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Warren G. Harding 18. 13, Cleveland Glenville 14.


DIVISION III

1. Cleveland Benedictine (14) 5-0 222

2. Akron Hoban (7) 5-0 209

3. Poland Seminary (3) 5-0 169

4. Wapakoneta 5-0 134

5. Zanesville 5-0 107

6. Medina Buckeye 5-0 86

7. Trotwood-Madison 4-1 81

8. Sandusky Perkins 5-0 72

9. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 4-1 63

10. St. Marys Memorial 5-0 55

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tipp City Tippecanoe 34. 12, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 12.


DIVISION IV

1. Steubenville (17) 5-0 212

2. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (4) 5-0 179

3. Perry (2) 5-0 170

4. Johnstown-Monroe (1) 5-0 155

5. St. Clairsville 4-0 140

6. Kettering Archbishop Alter 4-1 92

7. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 5-0 83

8. Badin 4-1 56

9. Indian Hill 5-0 46

10. Peninsula Woodridge 5-0 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Youngstown Ursuline 27. 12, Clinton-Massie 21. 13, Salem 18. 14, Byesville Meadowbrook 14. 15, Zanesville Maysville 12.


DIVISION V

1. Coldwater (21) 5-0 232

2. Columbiana Crestview (3) 5-0 194

3. Wheelersburg 5-0 170

4. Chillicothe Zane Trace 5-0 136

5. Cadiz Harrison Central 5-0 116

6. Millbury Lake 5-0 108

7. Milan Edison 5-0 94

8. Brookville 5-0 79

9. Swanton 5-0 38

10. Apple Creek Waynedale 4-1 37

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Creston Norwayne 27. 12, Magnolia Sandy Valley 20. 13, Elyria Catholic 14.


DIVISION VI

1. Maria Stein Marion Local (19) 5-0 226

2. Cincinnati Country Day (1) 5-0 172

3. Spencerville 5-0 152

4. Columbia Station Columbia (2) 5-0 139

5. Bainbridge Paint Valley 5-0 113

6. Lucasville Valley 5-0 110

7. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 5-0 85

8. Mechanicsburg 5-0 75

9. Lisbon David Anderson (2) 5-0 39

10. Defiance Ayersville 5-0 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Beverly Fort Frye 26. 12, Columbus Grove 23. 13, Defiance Tinora 18. 14, Bucyrus Wynford 14. 15, Jeromesville Hillsdale 13.


DIVISION VII

1. Danville (14) 5-0 207

2. Caldwell (4) 5-0 183

3. Fort Recovery (3) 5-0 141

4. Lucas 5-0 135

5. Warren John F. Kennedy (2) 4-1 124

6. Mogadore 4-1 105

7. Minster 3-2 83

8. West Unity Hilltop 5-0 70

9. McComb (1) 4-1 68

10. Miami Valley Christian Academy 5-0 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Norwalk St. Paul 35. 12, Bellaire St. John 30. 13, Glouster Trimble 22. 14, North Jackson Jackson-Milton 16. 15, DeGraff Riverside 15. 16, Vienna Mathews 12.